Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

We know that your privacy is important. Stonehill Office Supplies is committed to the protection of your privacy. All personal information given to us through this Website will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy, which explains how and why we collect information about you and how we protect it.

Your use of this Website constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should exit this Website immediately. We may, from time to time, update or amend this Privacy Policy without notice. You should check you agree with this Privacy Policy each time you visit this Website.

    * Use of Information
    * Accuracy and access to Personal Information
    * Cookies
    * Links to other Websites

Use of Information

We collect data from customers when they register and make a purchase online. We also gather data about our customers from their use of the Website. We use this data to corroborate our customers' identity, process your registration, order and payments, manage orders including delivery, communicate with customers about orders, products, services and promotions, manage customer accounts, provide warranty support, enable management of this Website, display personalised content such as shopping lists and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest. We also use this data to further develop this Website to be of use to customers and to manage security.

We will not trade or sell your personal details. In order to process your order, deliver the goods to you and provide warranty support, we will provide your details to our third party business partners (but only for these purposes). These will be reputable companies under our control, which we have carefully screened. Other than that, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except in the unlikely event that we are required to do so by law, a court order or other legal requirement. In processing your order, the information that you have provided will be subject to credit and fraud prevention checks. For these purposes, we may transfer your information to third parties and/or countries outside the European Economic Area.

We do send regular e-mails about our special offers. Should you wish to stop receiving these, there is a simple unsubscribe link in every e-mail. Even if you have consented to receiving other promotional information from us, you can request that we do not contact you with further information by e-mailing us at mail@stonehill.co.uk

When you view this Website by linking from another web page, we may store the name of that web page for the purposes of internal administration and analysis. We may share non-personal, anonymous, aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this Website, use and other traffic patterns with connected or third parties.

In addition to the protections above, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data as safe and secure as reasonably possible protecting it against loss and unauthorised disclosure or access. We only hold your personal information for the reasons given above and we will only hold it for as long as is necessary for those purposes.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

You can check that the registration information that we hold is accurate by accessing your account online if you are registered (click on 'Log in/Register' at the top of the screen, enter your email address and password to log on and view your details) or emailing us mail@stonehill.co.uk.

Cookies


We use cookies to store information essential for your user experience whilst browsing this Website. These are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not, in themselves, recognise the individual user but will recognise the computer you are using so that we know when you are returning to this Website. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings on your browser to prevent this happening.

Links to other Websites

We may, from time to time, refer to or establish relationships with other businesses or organisations that will enable you to access their Websites directly from our Website. Each of these third party Websites operates its own policy regarding privacy, the use and sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular concern or interest in the way your data will be used, then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant Website.

We will always try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable Websites that we believe will be of interest and relevant to you but please note, such third party Websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to their content. When you click through to any of these Websites, you leave the area we control and accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data, their Website content or the services offered to you by those Websites.
Continue Shopping
Back To Help